Welcome!

Blog Feed Post

Cables, Transceivers and 10GBASE-TX

In the past few weeks at Plexxi we spend probably an unreasonable amount of time talking about, discussing and even arguing over ethernet cables and connectors. As mundane as it may sound, the options, variations, restrictions and cost variations of something that is usually an afterthought is mind boggling. And as a buyer of ethernet networks, you have probably felt that the choices you make will significantly change the price you pay for the total solution.

During our quarterly Product Management get together, my colleague Andre Viera took 25GbE as a trigger to walk the rest of the team through all the variations of cables and transceivers. As a vendor it is a rather complicated topic and as a customer I can only imagine how the choices may put you in a bad mood.

Most of today’s 10GbE switches ship with SFP+ cages and a handful of QSFP cages. Now comes the hard part. What do I plug into these cages? There are lots of choices all with their own pros and cons.

Direct Attach Cable

The cheapest solution is a Direct Attach Cable or DAC. These are copper based cables that have SFP+ transceivers molded onto the cable. It comes a single entity, one end plugs into the switch, the other into the server of storage with an SFP cage. It’s cheap, the cheapest cabling solution around today. A three meter DAC cable should cost you less than $100 even when buying from your equipment vendor. It’s power friendly, consuming less than half a watt for the entire connection.The only downside is their limited distance (usually up to 10M), which may be even more limited depending on whether the Ethernet switch is built with PHY interface that can drive signals over a longer distance. Overall, this should probably be your first option to look at.

Active Optical Cable

Very similar to the DAC cable above, the Active Optical Cable is a single cable with transceivers on both ends attached. The cable in between them however is a fiber optic cable. This allows these AOCs to be driven across a much larger distance, you can buy 100 meter AOCs, probably longer distances if you search a bit further. That distance comes at a cost. Don’t be surprised to see these cables at 3-4x the price of a DAC cable from your favorite vendor.

SFP+ Transceivers

The most flexible option is to use individual SFP+ transceivers with fiber optic cables between them. But that flexibility is because there are so many options. Not exhausting:

  • SX or SR – uses 850nm wave length, targeted at multimode fiber installations, maximum distance of about 500 meters
  • MX or MR (or sometimes IR) – uses 1310nm wave length, single mode, distance of about 2km
  • LX or LR – uses 1310nm wave length, single mode only, distance up to 10km
  • EX or ER – uses 1310nm wave length, single mode only, up to 40km
  • ZX or ZR – uses 1550nm wave length, single mode only, up to 80km
  • EZX or EZR – 1550nm, single mode, up to 160km
  • and a bunch more obscure flavors (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ethernet_physical_layer)

There are really two decisions points in the choice of transceivers. What fiber you have installed or want to use is the first choice. Distance requirements obviously drives the final choice. Inside of a rack, SR with multimode fiber patches is no doubt the cheapest.

But, most vendors only allow you to use their branded transceivers. There are legitimate reasons behind this choice. I have supported networks long enough to see weird network problems caused by extremely questionable transceivers and most vendors want or need to provide some quality guarantees. But that should not mean they are expensive. There is no reason you should pay more than a few hundred bucks for a vendor supported quality SR SFP+ transceiver, similarly for a MR/IR single mode transceiver.

Once you get to the LX, EX, ZX and beyond, the price will go up, but those are really targeted at campus or metro based solutions. For specific DWDM channeled transceiver, don’t be shocked to see list prices near $10,000.

Enter 10GBASE-TX

A recent addition to 10GbE connectivity (it took a while to get the standards done because the desired distance posed some interesting physics challenges), 10GBASE-TX brings a Cat6 based twisted cabling using good old RJ45 connectors to 10GbE networking. Build for 100 meters, the actual Cat6 cabling is by far the cheapest out of all choices. But like everything else, it comes with a price tag in a different form. Today’s initial 10GBASE-T solutions will consume 4-6 Watts per port. Compare that to the 0.5-1 Watt for SFP+ based solutions. It also increases the entire switch latency by a factor of 5 or more. The overall cost may appear attractive, what could a stretch of a few meters of Cat6 cable cost, but there are additional costs in both the switch and the host NIC card which for a while to come will still make the overall solution more expensive than direct attach cables. Most of today’s 10GbE ToR switches are built without a component called a PHY. The PHY is a piece of hardware that drives a 10GbE port. Today’s ethernet chipsets allow you to create a switch without a PHY, but only for SFP+ and QSFP connections. To support 10GBASE-TX, the switch needs PHYs for each copper port, and those components have a price.

Interesting in all these choices is actually not what choice you make (assuming you are within the distance of various options), but who makes that choice. Is it the network folks that drive the type of connectivity they will demand from their server and storage attachments, or is it the server and storage folks that will be driving, simply by the virtue of server vendors putting certain types of connections natively on their system boards?

The first 10GBASE-TX only based servers have started to appear. It will be a while before this becomes true across the board. Broad adoption of 10GBASE-TX is probably another year away. And within that, certain market segments will rotate towards 10GBASE-TX, especially those customer, solutions and segments that will require a mix of their current 1GbE and up-and-coming 10GbE attached devices. Other segments are SFP+ or even QSFP (with breakout cables) and will stay there forever.

If I had a choice, I would pick SFP/QSFP switches with direct attach cables every time. It keeps my switches flexible. SFP+ or QSFP based switches can be used in just about any application I have. While 10GBASE-TX gives me 100 meter worth of distance, I would rather not use copper outside of a rack. Or deal with the bulk inside the rack like the picture above. And not having to pay for the extra 250 Watt per switch is a nice bonus. SFP+ and QSFP DACs should not cost me an arm and a leg. If it does, complain to your vendor.

 

[Today's fun fact: The word copper and chemical symbol for the element, Cu, come from the Latin word cuprum after the Greek word for the island of Cyprus. Maybe the fun part was missing from this one.]

The post Cables, Transceivers and 10GBASE-TX appeared first on Plexxi.

Read the original blog entry...

More Stories By Marten Terpstra

Marten Terpstra is a Product Management Director at Plexxi Inc. Marten has extensive knowledge of the architecture, design, deployment and management of enterprise and carrier networks.

Latest Stories
The Internet giants are fully embracing AI. All the services they offer to their customers are aimed at drawing a map of the world with the data they get. The AIs from these companies are used to build disruptive approaches that cannot be used by established enterprises, which are threatened by these disruptions. However, most leaders underestimate the effect this will have on their businesses. In his session at 21st Cloud Expo, Rene Buest, Director Market Research & Technology Evangelism at Ara...
In his session at @ThingsExpo, Eric Lachapelle, CEO of the Professional Evaluation and Certification Board (PECB), provided an overview of various initiatives to certify the security of connected devices and future trends in ensuring public trust of IoT. Eric Lachapelle is the Chief Executive Officer of the Professional Evaluation and Certification Board (PECB), an international certification body. His role is to help companies and individuals to achieve professional, accredited and worldwide re...
It is ironic, but perhaps not unexpected, that many organizations who want the benefits of using an Agile approach to deliver software use a waterfall approach to adopting Agile practices: they form plans, they set milestones, and they measure progress by how many teams they have engaged. Old habits die hard, but like most waterfall software projects, most waterfall-style Agile adoption efforts fail to produce the results desired. The problem is that to get the results they want, they have to ch...
Cloud Expo, Inc. has announced today that Andi Mann and Aruna Ravichandran have been named Co-Chairs of @DevOpsSummit at Cloud Expo Silicon Valley which will take place Oct. 31-Nov. 2, 2017, at the Santa Clara Convention Center in Santa Clara, CA. "DevOps is at the intersection of technology and business-optimizing tools, organizations and processes to bring measurable improvements in productivity and profitability," said Aruna Ravichandran, vice president, DevOps product and solutions marketing...
"Loom is applying artificial intelligence and machine learning into the entire log analysis process, from start to finish and at the end you will get a human touch,” explained Sabo Taylor Diab, Vice President, Marketing at Loom Systems, in this SYS-CON.tv interview at 20th Cloud Expo, held June 6-8, 2017, at the Javits Center in New York City, NY.
Wooed by the promise of faster innovation, lower TCO, and greater agility, businesses of every shape and size have embraced the cloud at every layer of the IT stack – from apps to file sharing to infrastructure. The typical organization currently uses more than a dozen sanctioned cloud apps and will shift more than half of all workloads to the cloud by 2018. Such cloud investments have delivered measurable benefits. But they’ve also resulted in some unintended side-effects: complexity and risk. ...
"We are a monitoring company. We work with Salesforce, BBC, and quite a few other big logos. We basically provide monitoring for them, structure for their cloud services and we fit into the DevOps world" explained David Gildeh, Co-founder and CEO of Outlyer, in this SYS-CON.tv interview at DevOps Summit at 20th Cloud Expo, held June 6-8, 2017, at the Javits Center in New York City, NY.
21st International Cloud Expo, taking place October 31 - November 2, 2017, at the Santa Clara Convention Center in Santa Clara, CA, will feature technical sessions from a rock star conference faculty and the leading industry players in the world. Cloud computing is now being embraced by a majority of enterprises of all sizes. Yesterday's debate about public vs. private has transformed into the reality of hybrid cloud: a recent survey shows that 74% of enterprises have a hybrid cloud strategy. Me...
With major technology companies and startups seriously embracing Cloud strategies, now is the perfect time to attend 21st Cloud Expo October 31 - November 2, 2017, at the Santa Clara Convention Center, CA, and June 12-14, 2018, at the Javits Center in New York City, NY, and learn what is going on, contribute to the discussions, and ensure that your enterprise is on the right path to Digital Transformation.
SYS-CON Events announced today that Enzu will exhibit at SYS-CON's 21st Int\ernational Cloud Expo®, which will take place October 31-November 2, 2017, at the Santa Clara Convention Center in Santa Clara, CA. Enzu’s mission is to be the leading provider of enterprise cloud solutions worldwide. Enzu enables online businesses to use its IT infrastructure to their competitive advantage. By offering a suite of proven hosting and management services, Enzu wants companies to focus on the core of their ...
DevOps at Cloud Expo, taking place October 31 - November 2, 2017, at the Santa Clara Convention Center in Santa Clara, CA, is co-located with 21st Cloud Expo and will feature technical sessions from a rock star conference faculty and the leading industry players in the world. The widespread success of cloud computing is driving the DevOps revolution in enterprise IT. Now as never before, development teams must communicate and collaborate in a dynamic, 24/7/365 environment. There is no time to w...
In 2014, Amazon announced a new form of compute called Lambda. We didn't know it at the time, but this represented a fundamental shift in what we expect from cloud computing. Now, all of the major cloud computing vendors want to take part in this disruptive technology. In his session at 20th Cloud Expo, Doug Vanderweide, an instructor at Linux Academy, discussed why major players like AWS, Microsoft Azure, IBM Bluemix, and Google Cloud Platform are all trying to sidestep VMs and containers wit...
With major technology companies and startups seriously embracing Cloud strategies, now is the perfect time to attend 21st Cloud Expo October 31 - November 2, 2017, at the Santa Clara Convention Center, CA, and June 12-14, 2018, at the Javits Center in New York City, NY, and learn what is going on, contribute to the discussions, and ensure that your enterprise is on the right path to Digital Transformation.
Internet of @ThingsExpo, taking place October 31 - November 2, 2017, at the Santa Clara Convention Center in Santa Clara, CA, is co-located with 21st Cloud Expo and will feature technical sessions from a rock star conference faculty and the leading industry players in the world. The Internet of Things (IoT) is the most profound change in personal and enterprise IT since the creation of the Worldwide Web more than 20 years ago. All major researchers estimate there will be tens of billions devic...
Amazon started as an online bookseller 20 years ago. Since then, it has evolved into a technology juggernaut that has disrupted multiple markets and industries and touches many aspects of our lives. It is a relentless technology and business model innovator driving disruption throughout numerous ecosystems. Amazon’s AWS revenues alone are approaching $16B a year making it one of the largest IT companies in the world. With dominant offerings in Cloud, IoT, eCommerce, Big Data, AI, Digital Assista...